Skip to content

Availability across 48 countries

On October 13, 2026, 1,066 of the 1,136 apps in a US top-100 ChatGPT list (94%) are listed in all 42 countries with data, 32 are listed only in the US, and Ukraine misses the most apps (63). Finance and Healthcare are the least available categories: 85% and 87% of their top 100 are listed everywhere.

Apps checked
1,136every app in a US top 100
Listed everywhere
94%1,066 apps, 42 countries
US only
32
No data
6countries, shown as unknown

What we count

OpenApps tracks the ChatGPT app directory across 48 countries. For this report we take every app that appears in a US top-100 list, 1,136 apps across the 13 categories and 3 collections, and count which of the other countries list it.

Two facts make the result easy to read. First, the order is global: when two apps are listed in a country, they appear in the same order as in the US. Second, data is not available for 6 countries (Belgium, Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Serbia and Slovenia), so we count over the 42 countries with data and treat the other 6 as unknown.

How widely apps are listed

Most apps are everywhere. 1,066 of the 1,136 (94%) are listed in all 42 countries. The rest split into three groups: 12 are missing from a handful of countries, 26 are listed in fewer than 30, and 32 are listed only in the US.

Countries that list each app
  • All 42 countries1,066 apps
  • 30 to 4112 apps
  • 2 to 2926 apps
  • Only the US32 apps
1,136 apps from US top-100 lists, counted over the 42 countries with data. Source: OpenApps data, Oct 13, 2026.

Adobe (missing in Ukraine), Figma (missing in Ukraine), YNAB: Get Good At Money (missing in Australia) and Learn to invest with AJ Bell (missing in Ukraine) are each absent from a single country. The apps missing from a handful of countries cluster by trade: travel (FlixBus, trivago, Priceline), business & operations (Hunter, Indeed Job Search, Jooble), finance (MoonPay, YNAB: Get Good At Money, Learn to invest with AJ Bell) and creativity (Adobe, Figma). The data shows where they are missing, not why.

Country by country

Counting the other way, each country misses between 37 and 63 of the apps in US top-100 lists (median 54). Ukraine, Albania and Nigeria miss the most; Canada and the United Kingdom miss the fewest. The spread is narrow because the 32 US-only apps are missing everywhere else and set a floor.

Apps from US top-100 lists that each country misses
  • Ukraine63 apps
  • Albania62 apps
  • Nigeria62 apps
  • Estonia59 apps
  • Malaysia59 apps
  • Thailand59 apps
  • Colombia58 apps
  • Israel58 apps
  • Peru58 apps
  • Indonesia57 apps
  • Italy48 apps
  • Spain48 apps
  • France47 apps
  • United Kingdom44 apps
  • Canada37 apps
The 10 countries that miss the most and the 5 that miss the fewest. The table has all 41. Source: OpenApps data, Oct 13, 2026.

Category by category

Availability depends on what an app does. Finance (85%) and Healthcare (87%) are the least often listed everywhere, and together they hold 20 of the 32 US-only apps. Productivity (100%) and Education (99%) are the closest to universal.

Share of each category's top 100 listed in every country
  • Finance85% 85 of 100
  • Healthcare87% 86 of 99
  • Other89% 89 of 100
  • Travel92% 92 of 100
  • Scientific Research93% 26 of 28
  • Creativity94% 94 of 100
  • Business & Operations95% 95 of 100
  • Data & Analytics95% 94 of 99
  • Security96% 44 of 46
  • Communication98% 52 of 53
  • Developer Tools99% 99 of 100
  • Education99% 99 of 100
  • Productivity100% 100 of 100
Categories with at least 20 apps in this report. 100% means every app is listed in all 42 countries with data. Source: OpenApps data, Oct 13, 2026.

The US-only apps

The 32 apps listed only in the US are mostly regulated services: 11 in Healthcare, 9 in Finance and 4 in Data & Analytics. They include Intuit QuickBooks, McAfee, Intuit Credit Karma, Intuit TurboTax, Experian Credit Cards, Experian Loans and WeightWatchers. Tax, credit, insurance, health care and benefits services are tied to US rules, so their absence elsewhere is expected.

AppCategory
Intuit QuickBooksFinance
PrintifyCreativity
Trellis LawData & Analytics
Airbyte Agent EngineData & Analytics
Realpage LuminaData & Analytics
DC PASS ContractsData & Analytics
TabulousScientific Research
McAfeeSecurity
Rebound Scam AssistantSecurity
WebullFinance
Intuit Credit KarmaFinance
Intuit TurboTaxFinance
OptionsCalcFinance
Experian Credit CardsFinance
InsurifyFinance
Experian LoansFinance
Plymouth Rock Home AssuranceFinance
SaveHealthHealthcare
WeightWatchersHealthcare
Vital Care FinderHealthcare
BathhouseHealthcare
Kynra FitnessHealthcare
Propolis HealthHealthcare
Your VA BenefitsHealthcare
MyoHealthcare
Stress Platform: Health CoachHealthcare
Anida Clinical TrialsHealthcare
AivaHealthcare
Hertz Car RentalTravel
CardChain AIOther
RegalOther
BoxofficeOther

Method and limits

  • The report covers apps in US top-100 lists. Apps lower in the lists, and apps listed in other countries but not in the US, are outside it. In this data no app appears in a country list without also being in the US list.
  • "Listed" means the app appears in the country's copy of a list the US also shows. An app can be listed and still limit some actions in a country; the directory doesn't show that.
  • Belgium, Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Serbia and Slovenia count as unknown, never as missing: data is not available for them.
  • The figures are for October 13, 2026. Availability changes when a developer or the store changes it; each app's Availability tab shows where it is listed now.